2018-19 Brookings Blizzard FULL Schedule

BROOKINGS, SD        The 2018-19 North American Hockey League (NAHL) schedule was released on July 2, 2018.

The Blizzard will play a total of 56 games this season (28 home and 28 away). They will open up their seventh season in Brookings on Sept. 28 and 29 at Larson Ice Center against a team that made it all the way to the Robertson Cup Finals last year, the Minot Minotauros. Both games, along with all home games this season, will start at 7:05 PM (CT).

The Blizzard will play in the NAHL’s Central Division and all their matchups for the 2018-19 season will be against teams in their division. Those teams include the Aberdeen Wings, Austin Bruins, Bismarck Bobcats, Minnesota Wilderness and Minot Minotauros.

The Wings finished the 2017-18 season at the top of the division with a 39-16-4 record, with the Blizzard finishing out of the playoff picture in last place with 53 points and a record of 23-30-2.

The longest home stand of the season will be six games from Oct. 12-Nov. 2 (Oct. 12 vs Austin, Oct. 19 and 20 vs Minnesota, Oct. 26 and 27 vs Minot and Nov. 2 vs Aberdeen).

The longest road trip of the 2018-19 season will be from Nov. 3-24.

The Blizzard’ busiest month of play will be December with 10 total games (eight road and two home) and March with 10 games as well (four road and six home).

Preseason Schedule

 

The Blizzard will play two preseason games before the Opening Weekend series against Minot. They will take on Aberdeen on Sept. 14 at Larson Ice Center and then on Sept. 15 in Aberdeen. Starting the week after on Sept. 19, the team will then head to Blaine, MN to participate in the 2018 NAHL Showcase, which will last until Saturday, Sept. 22.

Brookings Blizzard 2018-19 Preseason and Regular Season Schedules

 

Preseason

Fri. Sept. 14: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Sat. Sept. 15: @ Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Sept. 19-22: NAHL Showcase (in Blaine, MN )

Regular Season

September

Fri. Sept. 28: vs Minot (7:05 PM)

Sat. Sept. 29: vs Minot (7:05 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

October

Fri. Oct. 5: @ Aberdeen (7:15 PM)

Sat. Oct. 6: vs Austin (7:05 PM)

Fri. Oct. 12: @ Austin (7:05 PM)

Fri. Oct. 19: vs Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Sat. Oct. 20: vs Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Fri. Oct. 26: vs Minot (7:05 PM)

Sat. Oct. 27: vs Minot (7:05 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

November

Fri. Nov. 2: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Sat. Nov. 3: @ Aberdeen (7:15 PM)

Fri. Nov. 9: @ Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Sat. Nov. 10: @ Minnesota (7:35 PM)

Fri. Nov. 16: @ Minot (7:35 PM)

Sat. Nov. 17: @ Minot (8:05 PM)

Wed. Nov. 21: @ Aberdeen (7:15 PM)

Fri. Nov. 23: @ Bismarck (7:15 PM)

Sat. Nov. 24: @ Bismarck (7:15 PM)

Fri. Nov. 30: vs Bismarck (7:05 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

December

Sat. Dec. 1: vs Bismarck (7:05 PM)

Tue. Dec. 4: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Fri. Dec. 7: vs Austin (7:05 PM)

Sat. Dec. 8: vs Austin (7:05 PM)

Fri. Dec. 14: @ Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Sat. Dec. 15: @ Minnesota (7:35 PM)

Fri. Dec. 28: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Sat. Dec. 29: @ Aberdeen (7:15 PM)

Tue. Dec. 31: @ Aberdeen (7:15 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

January

Fri. Jan. 4: vs Austin (7:05 PM)

Sat. Jan. 5: @ Austin (7:05 PM)

Fri. Jan. 11: @ Bismarck (7:15 PM)

Sat. Jan. 12: @ Bismarck (7:15 PM)

Fri. Jan. 18: @ Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Sat. Jan. 19: @ Minnesota (7:35 PM)

Fri. Jan. 25: vs Minot (7:05 PM)

Sat. Jan. 26: vs Minot (7:05 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

February

Fri. Feb. 1: @ Minot (7:35 PM)

Sat. Feb. 2: @ Minot (7:35 PM)

Fri. Feb. 8: @ Aberdeen (7:15 PM)

Sat. Feb. 9: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Fri. Feb. 15: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Sat. Feb. 16: vs Aberdeen (7:05 PM)

Fri. Feb. 22: vs Bismarck (7:05 PM)

Sat. Feb. 23: vs Bismarck (7:05 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

March

Fri. Mar. 1: @ Bismarck (7:15 PM)

Sat. Mar. 2: @ Bismarck (7:15 PM)

Fri. Mar. 8: @ Austin (7:05 PM)

Sat. Mar. 9: vs Austin (7:05 PM)

Fri. Mar. 15: vs Austin (7:05 PM)

Sat. Mar. 16: @ Austin (7:05 PM)

Fri. Mar. 22: vs Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Sat. Mar. 23: vs Minnesota (7:05 PM)

Fri. Mar. 29: vs Bismarck (7:05 PM)

Sat. Mar. 30: vs Bismarck (7:05 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

April

Fri. Apr. 5: @ Minot (8:05 PM)

Sat. Apr. 6: @ Minot (7:35 PM)

____________________________________________________________________________________________